27.3 C
Pune
Saturday, September 25, 2021
spot_img

UEFA Champions League group standings & results: Updated tables and match schedule

The 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League group stage is formally underway and the march begins to the ultimate on May 28, 2022 in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Only half of the sector of 32 groups will survive the group stage. The prime two groups in every group (A by way of H) will advance to the Round of 16 in February. The third-place groups obtain a comfort prize: passage to the Europa League knockout stage, the place they’ll face Europa League group runners-up.

If you’re accustomed to worldwide soccer, you know the way the group stage works: Each workforce faces the opposite three groups at dwelling and on the highway for a complete of six group matches. Each match is an opportunity to choose up factors (three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss).

MORE: How to observe the UEFA Champions League in USA

The groups are ranked inside their group based mostly on their factors complete. If two or extra groups are even on factors, the primary tiebreakers are: (1) factors in matches amongst tied groups, (2) aim distinction in matches amongst tied groups, and (3) objectives scored in matches amongst tied groups. The full checklist of tiebreakers follows beneath.

The group standings and schedule beneath will probably be up to date all through the match:

PTS=Points, GP=Games Played, W=Wins, L=Losses, D=Draws, GF=Goals For (scored), GA=Goals Against (conceded), GD=Goal Difference (between objectives scored and conceded)

Group A standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Manchester City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paris Saint-Germain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
RB Leipzig 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Club Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Club Brugge vs. PSG 3 p.m. Univision, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Man City vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 PSG vs. Man City 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 RB Leipzig vs. Club Brugge 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Club Brugge vs. Man City 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 PSG vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Man City vs. Club Brugge 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 RB Leipzig vs. PSG 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Club Brugge vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Man City vs. PSG 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 PSG vs. Club Brugge 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 RB Leipzig vs. Man City 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group B standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Atletico Madrid 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Liverpool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Porto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
AC Milan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Atletico Madrid vs. Porto 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Liverpool vs. AC Milan 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Porto vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 AC Milan vs. Atletico Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Porto vs. AC Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Atletico Madrid vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 AC Milan vs. Porto 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Liverpool vs. Atletico Madrid 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Atletico Madrid vs. AC Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Liverpool vs. Porto 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 AC Milan vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Porto vs. Atletico Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group C standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Borussia Dortmund 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Besiktas JK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sporting CP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Besiktas vs. B. Dortmund 12:45 p.m. UniMas, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Sporting CP vs. Ajax 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Ajax vs. Besiktas 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 B. Dortmund vs. Sporting CP 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Besiktas vs. Sporting CP 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Ajax vs. B. Dortmund 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Sporting CP vs. Besiktas 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 B. Dortmund vs. Ajax 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Besiktas vs. Ajax 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Sporting CP vs. B. Dortmund 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 B. Dortmund vs. Besiktas 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Ajax vs. Sporting CP 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group D standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Real Madrid 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shakhtar Donetsk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Inter Milan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Sheriff Tiraspol 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 FC Sheriff vs. Shakhtar 12:45 p.m. Galavision fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Inter Milan vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m. Galavision fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Shakhtar vs. Inter Milan 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Real Madrid vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Inter Milan vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Shakhtar vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 FC Sheriff vs. Inter Milan 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Inter Milan vs. Shakhtar 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 FC Sheriff vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Shakhtar vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group E standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bayern Munich 3 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3
2. Dynamo Kiev 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
3. Benfica 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
4. FC Barcelona 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 -3

Group E schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Dynamo Kiev 0, Benfica 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Barcelona 0, Bayern 3   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Bayern vs. Dynamo Kiev 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Benfica vs. Barcelona 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Barcelona vs. Dynamo Kiev 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Benfica vs. Bayern 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Dynamo Kiev vs. Barcelona 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Bayern vs. Benfica 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Dynamo Kiev vs. Bayern 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Barcelona vs. Benfica 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Benfica vs. Dynamo Kiev 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Bayern vs. Barcelona 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group F standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. BSC Young Boys 3 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1
2. Atalanta 1 1 0 0 1 2 2 0
3. Villarreal 1 1 0 0 1 2 2 0
4. Manchester United 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 -1

Group F schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Young Boys 2, Man United 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Villarreal 2, Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Atalanta vs. Young Boys 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Man United vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Young Boys vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Man United vs. Atalanta 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Villarreal vs. Young Boys 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Atalanta vs. Man United 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Villarreal vs. Man United 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Young Boys vs. Atalanta 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Man United vs. Young Boys 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Atalanta vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group G standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. RB Salzburg 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0
2. Sevilla 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0
3. LOSC Lille 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
4. VfL Wolfsburg 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0

Group G schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Sevilla 1, RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 LOSC Lille 0, VfL Wolfsburg 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 VfL Wolfsburg vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 RB Salzburg vs. LOSC Lille 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 RB Salzburg vs. VfL Wolfsburg 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 LOSC Lille vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 VfL Wolfsburg vs. RB Salzburg 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Sevilla vs. LOSC Lille 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 LOSC Lille vs. RB Salzburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Sevilla vs. VfL Wolfsburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 RB Salzburg vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 VfL Wolfsburg vs. LOSC Lille 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group H standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Juventus 3 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3
2. Chelsea 3 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1
3. FC Zenit 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 -1
4. Malmo FF 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 -3

Group H schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Malmo FF 0, Juventus 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Chelsea 1, FC Zenit 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 FC Zenit vs. Malmo FF 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Juventus vs. Chelsea 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Chelsea vs. Malmo FF 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 FC Zenit vs. Juventus 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Malmo FF vs. Chelsea 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Juventus vs. FC Zenit 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Malmo FF vs. FC Zenit 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Chelsea vs. Juventus 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Juventus vs. Malmo FF 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 FC Zenit vs. Chelsea 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #5 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #6 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #7 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #8 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #5 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #6 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #7 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #8 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 26 Semifinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 27 Semifinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, May 3 Semifinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, May 4 Semifinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Champions League Final

Date Match Time TV channels Stream
Sat, May 28 Semifinal winners 3 p.m. CBS, Univision fuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN.television

Champions League Group Stage Tiebreakers

The full checklist of UEFA Champions League group stage tiebreakers comply with beneath: 

  1. factors obtained in group matches performed amongst groups in query
  2. superior aim distinction from group matches performed amongst groups in query
  3. objectives scored in group matches performed amongst groups in query
  4. superior aim distinction in all group matches
  5. objectives scored in all group matches
  6. away objectives scored in all group matches
  7. wins in all group matches
  8. away wins in all group matches
  9. disciplinary factors complete based mostly solely on yellow and pink playing cards
  10. UEFA membership coefficient

One twist to the tiebreaker guidelines: If there are three or extra groups deadlocked on factors and tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 assist to separate a number of of these groups, then tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to any remaining groups which are nonetheless tied earlier than transferring on to Nos. 4-10.

#Note-Author Name – Sporting News

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

465,468FansLike
54,895FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles